Monday, November 15, 2010

.


Sunday had come. Pancho wore his new poncho.

Rain was his only fear as his colors would run.

Pancho stepped on a snake.

Pancho ran.



140 Characters
µ-fiction
Story Copyright
© 2010 Jimmiehov
All Rights Reserved


Picture from Susan's blog, Stony River

Check over at Susan's blog, Stony River, for more microfiction Monday! They should read quickly because our requirement is 140 characters or less.
You might like to try this. It's fast, easy, and fun.

Labels:


Comments:
No need to worry about the rain now! Great take on the pic of the day! Hope you have a great week, Jim!

Sylvia
 
If I was wearing a new woven poncho,I would run too!
Good one Jim!
PS I hate snakes!
 
Esta es la mejor ficción que haya leído en toda mi vida!
..
 
Poor Pancho. Pancho picks pretty poor panchos.
 
A clever pun and the colour's certainly don't look run-proof!
 
Slyvia, no, Pancho will run until he's inside someplace! The poncho colors ran alright. They ran when Pancho ran.

Peggy, I run from snakes too! Thank you.

Karen, you can write one too. If you don't want it on your blog (yours is theme oriented) Susan will let you post yours on her comments. Or you can guest here! You never know, it might be even better than mine (I did the translation)!
BTW, aren't you sorry the Houston Texans couldn't win today? I am.

Ray, I like your "P" oriented comment. You did mispell 'ponchos.' BTW, how is Rhode Island?

Thank you Rinkly, I was ripe to try a pun this week. Actually the name, Pancho, is a pun of sorts on the poncho too.
..
 
I guess we can only fear what we think to expect. Pancho will probably fear rain and snakes next Sunday.
 
Pancho and his poncho. Fear no rain. He's lucky. Looks like dry country. Good piece, Jim.
 
Well, this caused a welcome chuckle! LOL :)
 
Yup, snake inside boots= DANGER!
 
Have a terrific microfiction Monday. :)
 
He's got some troubles. Poor guy! :O)
 
Great take, Jim. Very funny.
-- K

Kay, Alberta, Canada
An Unfittie's Guide to Adventurous Travel
 
Cleverly put!
 
Made me think of the old "Dick and Jane" primary readers when I was a little girl in school...see Spot...see Spot run...LOL Good job with this week's illustration.
Cheers!
 
I'm with Sylvia -- it's the 21st century version of Dick and Jane. Now it's Pancho y Pablo (the guy riding away?)
 
I like your "run" "ran" play, and the fact that you included a snake reference as well!
 
that's a funny one, his colors would run, haha.
 
Primarily pertinent, Pancho's poncho prettifies paunches.

Rhode Island is beautiful. And Conneticut and New York, too. New England in the fall is a wonderland, isn't it.
 
I hope he ran fast enough! LOL!
 
A right old giggle fest. Fun stuff Jim. love the word play.
 

Post a Comment



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?