Monday, January 10, 2011

.
I wrote this for Susan's microFiction Monday. You can too! Just write a short tale (fiction preferred) about this picture in less than 140 characters and spaces. Then tell her and wait for the critique and praises!

Here goes my entry:


O Mr. Mothman! Hold me tight!

I'm mad about you, say you love me too!

I can hardly wait. I'll rush home, change, and pour some wine!


138 Characters
µ-fiction
Story Copyright
© 2010 Jimmiehov
All Rights Reserved


Mr. Mothman's picture by
Susan. It's posted on her blog, Stony River

Labels:


Comments:
Yep, that's what she said alright. Very well done.

Have a terrific day Jim. Big hug. :)
 
A bit of a creepy romance don't you think? LOL!
 
Ah, nothing like a little creepy romance these days! More common than we know, I suspect! I love it, Jim! Hope you had a great weekend!

Sylvia
 
I guess beauty is in the eye of the
beholder! Nice take!
 
Aha, a totally different take on it - she's in love with him!! I would never have thought of that.
-- K

Kay, Alberta, Canada
An Unfittie's Guide to Adventurous Travel
 
Looks like Mothman's gonna get the "blues," but only in a good way, if you know what I mean. LOL!

Come for a visit?
SparkleFarkle~~~~~*
 
Wine does it, everytime.

Nice story, Jim--good voice.

Hope you have a great week.
 
So did they get together? Was he everything she hoped for? Inquiring minds want to know...
Have a great week. Cheers.
 
oh my! she's in love with mothman, I hope she cas caster oil for him too, lol.
 
I hope she doesn't leave the porch light on. She'll be inside drinking the wine alone and waiting all night for Mothman to show up, and in the morning she'll not only wonder why he stood her up, but what was with the big pile of ashes on her front porch.
 
Wonder what his breath is like???

Nice MFM

Moon Smiles and have a great week

my romance is a little off
 
I am a sucker for a good love story!
 
well they do say love is blind LOL! :O)
 
Hi Jim! Yes, a different take, and a good one at that!! :)
 
WINE? yikes that might dismantle him-
Thanks
 
Who knew Mothman was a ladykiller? :0
 
It looks like it might be a one sided romance. Maybe the wine will loosen the Mothman up.
 
Thinks - his wings have got the moth in! LOL
 
It's love!
 
Fun one, have a great week! :O)
 
LOL! With Mr. Mothman for a mate, good thing there's wine! :>
 
maybe he will change out of his duds as well

just had to come back

LOL you made my day
 
Well, people and mutants find love in the strangest guises ;-)
 
Freakishly romantic, isn't it? Love truly is in the eyes of the beholder!
:)
 

Post a Comment



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?