Thursday, November 08, 2012

— My Alphabe-Thursday, Yellow Cars I Have Known — "Y" — Two Questions —

.
Posted in respect for Aphabe- Thursday's Letter "Y"

 

"Y" is for the Yellow Cars I have known.  Posted here are a few.  You can click on any of the pictures to see a larger size view.

Above left, is a toy car belonging to KP's friend who is three years old.  It is one of his favorites.  On the right, with Mrs. Jim 'driving', is a toy car at the Peppa Pigland Park near Southampton, U.K. where we visited while on a British holiday the last three weeks.  Did you note that the other two passengers, KP and me (JIM), are hanging on tightly?

 

Now we see the railroad Yellow car, again transporting KP and Mrs. Jim.  Then there is the Peppa Pig Yellow Bus showing off at Peppa Pigland.

 

I know, this car is not a Yellow Car.  It is brown.  What makes interesting is that the car is the M&M car at the super interesting M&M Store in London, U.K.  We could only wish that one of these M&M characters would have been Yellow.  The bike, it is sort of Yellow but definitely not a car.

 

Again, a not so Yellow Car.  But it is a car.  And for those of you who like reflections, 'eat your heart out.'  The next picture you may have seen.  This one was in a London newspaper lamenting the flooding of all these Yellow Cars in Hurricane Sandy flooded New York.

 

Just thought you'd like to see a Volkswagen Sharan car.  I had never seen one before here but this one is running around on the London streets.  Also it does have a Yellow license plate.  The spotted Yellow animal here is probably a giant Yellow Car Cat.  At any rate KP liked to ride in it even if nobody donated a coin to make it gyrate.

This vehicle is another Yellow Bus (Car) that shuttles people to and from the parking lot and airport terminals. This company has coupons to lower their rates to below the competitors. It also might be the one that has covered parking.

The vehicle below is a Yellow service Car for the railroad.  They used to be hand cars but this one is too large for that and has an engine. 

I found it at one of the the Cinque Terre, a region composed of five villages on the Italian Riviera.   It appears to have been 'out of service' for quite a while.



- - - - - -

Now for my Thursday Two Questions.

I really enjoyed your responses to my  Xenogamy and Guy Fawkes Day post of last week

My Two Questions for this week (you can answer just one if you wish):
..er

1. Do you have or have your ever had a Yellow Car?  If so, have your found an advantage to having it Yellow versus another color?

. aell
2. Do you think there is a stigma concerning having or driving or riding in a Yellow Car?.

Bonus Question: What is your favorite "Y" word?. 

My Thursday Two Questions post is for Amanda.

- - - - - -
.
I posted the above for Alphabe-Thursday 'Y' assignments with Miss Jenny at the head of the class. You can find her by clicking right here.
.

Labels: , , , ,


Comments:
1. I've never owned a yellow car.

2. I've ridden in lots of yellow cabs, so that's what I think of when I see a yellow vehicle.

3. Yes! That's always a nice thing to hear.

Have a terrific day. :)
 
Yellow cars are easy to spot on a rainy and Foggy day so less accidents!!!
No stigma..... I love yellow color
Yellow is my favorite Y word
 
Wow ... colorful pics :-)
 
Great post and pics - as usual!

Know Southampton well - it features quite a bit in my latest crime thriller, "Retribution", set in the New Forest! Did you ever manage to visit that too? It's full of old-English thatched cottages, wild ponies and open spaces.

Haven't been to Peppa Pigland Park though - next visit perhaps!

Hope you & your family have a good weekend!

Lola & Nora:)
 
Our car is metallic silver; driven by my hubby and child.

There are very few yellow private cars in Singapore. The colour is associated with a taxi company.

My favourite "Y" word is youthful.

Thank you so much for sharing the lovely photos with us, Dr Jim. Mrs Jim and KP look so happy in all of them :)
 
I have never owned a yellow car before, but I always thought the yellow VW bug was cute and it seems there was a sporty car of some sort I liked years ago in yellow. I can't remember for sure if it was a Mustange or what. I've seen other vehicles painted yellow, which I thought looked like fun, sunny shades. However, if the truth be known, though I don't think I would actually buy a yellow car because I prefer dark reds when it comes to cars so it's difficult for me to think outside the box on getting anything else. lol

Do I have a stigma? Hmmm, nope. I think yellow cars are really cute to look at like I said, but I think over all a yellow vehicle period just wouldn't suite me long term. Besides, if you spend $20,000+ on vehicle then you wanna make sure it's something you absolutely LOVE for the next 5 or 10 years. We are buy a car only until we have to kinda of people and with good reason. It's the sticker price that kills us!

Come by to visit anytime you want to listen to and read today's post: Yellowcard-Ocean Avenue Album
 
Great pictures!!
 
I never had a yellow car. My car is GREEN.
Love the garfield car..so cute!!
 
Your yellow thingies are lovely. Yes, I had a yellow vw golf in South Africa- and loved driving it- I always felt happy in that car. Now our car is bright red- so I guess we like bright cars!
 
love the polka dot car, it's so cute & garfield too.

have a great day.
 
I've never had a yellow car. The closest I came was a sort of tan mustang one time years ago. It had a horse on the hood! I thought I was the coolest thing on the road!
 
I have never had a yellow car, but I have had an orange one. My mom always wanted a yellow jaguar! lol sandie
 
PS YOUR granddaughter is so beautiful and so is your wife. sandie
 
I never have a yellow car or know anyone with a yellow car! My favorite Y word would be "Yearning"!
 
I have a yellow semi-tractor and Son Dan had a new little yellow Lexus.
 
Someone has quite the fun!

Love the photos.

I probably have driven in yellow vehicles before. I felt no stigma at all.

I just asked my son if he has a yellow car and he said yes. He LOVES cars!

Fave Y - Yes. I know that my kids love when I say yes ;)

Aloha!
 
Wow - you have had a lot of yellow cars in your life :) I have never owned one yet, however, I do fancy a sporty Mustang or Challenger in bright yellow. While I don't think there is a particular stigma to it or advantage, I do think it is a color that just does not fit every car.

Since I posted about Yellow, too, I guess that must be my favorite Y-word - LOL
 
The yellow cat is a comic strip character named Garfield. My daughter is just now discovering the joys of Garfield and loving him!
 
1. Do you have or have your ever had a Yellow Car? If so, have your found an advantage to having it Yellow versus another color? I have never had a yellow car. I used to love the color yellow when I was younger. I never really thought about a yellow car, I don't see it often in the car lot.
2. Do you think there is a stigma concerning having or driving or riding in a Yellow Car? No. I never thought about it, and even now, I don't think so.
 
Awwww...I love the top right picture. You are all so delighted to be in that yellow car.

I'm not a huge fan of yellow. GASP!

I've never had a yellow car or a yellow shirt or even a yellow bowl purchased on purpose.

But the way that color shines against the grey sky makes me rethink this color.

I'm going to do a yellow sign and see how I feel about it!

Thanks for a fun link to the letter Y.

A+
 
cool car and the style is so great..i know my daughter would really love this.

want to sell my car
 

Post a Comment



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?