Friday, June 14, 2013

— A Random Five post [007], This and That —

.
Today is Flag Day (in the U.S.) Please remember to fly yours.

On the left is KP with the American Flag she made in her British school. The picture was taken while she was still two. She is three now and will be four next month.

 On the right is our house where we are flying our flag.

Click on the picture and you'll see our two Lily on the Nile flowers that are in bloom.

==> I am linked up today with Nancy at A Rural Journal. She conducts her "A Random Five" blog hop there. Click that link to read other "A Random Five" posts or to join in with your own. 

Click on any picture for a larger size and a better view.

- - - - - - . . . .

One:  Read your car feature

This person thinks a lot of his car.  What kind of a car do you think it is?  Answer will be here on down a bit.

I say "his" because how many ladies still use The Club for theft protection?  Did you ever use The Club?  I have one and still use it on my 1998 Mustang GT Convertible.  Like this man, I say no one ever has stolen it while The Club was on it. 

This man goes to church every Sunday morning and is always n attendance on Wednesday nights for supper and the pastor's study period.  His car?  It is a 1986 Chevy Cavalier.  A picture of it is at the bottom of this post.

Two:  Ugly Foot Contest winner (link) revisited

Pretty feet?  These feet are still not very pretty.  But they are mine.

Up close, see right, you will see why they aren't so very pretty.  My right foot has semi-webbed toes. Click picture.


Three:  My favorite pick-me-up snack

This would be my yummy light or no-fat soda crackers with peanut butter concoctions.  I'll have one or two of these with coffee at mid morning. 

When I play golf, I take five.  One or two with coffee while driving to the course.  Then one or two at about eleven for my quick energy boost, and I'll have what is left while driving home.

Oh yes, the cups are two of the set of eight that I rescued from a big box of assorted items.  Mom had a lot of these and Dad was putting them in the auction when he sold the house. 

Mom had died about five years earlier and Dad was moving into an assisted living after he stopped driving.  Two of the cups have been broken so now I only have six.
 
 
 
Four:  I do my own wash--today I'm showing my outer clothes, next week it may be my sock and underwear drawer.
 
I washed all my clothes in one load this week.  Sometime I do two loads if I have a lot of clothes or have missed a week.
 
On the right are my dress short sleeved shirts, a long sleeved blue dress shirt, my every day shirts and a pair of blue Docker pants.  The every day shirts were the ones I wore at my teaching job before we went 'casual' for dress.
 
In the left picture hanging are my golf shirts.  Please note that they all have pockets.  I have a lot without pockets which I don't wear very often.  These are my faves.  Mrs. Jim had a white blouse drying in the back but it didn't bother me.



Five:  It ain't free if it costs

My Coke Rewards people e-mailed me telling me of a "Free MacDonald's Quarter Pounder" (hamburger).  I enjoy the free things that My Coke Rewards has given me.

So I clicked on the link and this is what I got.  My "Free MacDonald's Quarter Pounder" would cost me fifty points.

Oh yes, here is my friend's 1986 Chevy Cavalier.  Isn't it pretty.  He told me the mileage, it might still be in the 30,000's.  It was very low, I remember.  This man is in his high eighties.

Labels: , , , , , ,


Comments:
we still use our 'club', my hubby does the laundry, no ironing though, I grew up with cups like those, immediately took me back some. I'm not a car person but can appreciate those who are and she is a lovely looking ol girl-I gained 3 pounds when I was 12 with the afterschool crackers and peanut butter, I had more than 2 or 3 today if I can find PB and or crackers I still enjoy snacking on them, no feet comment ;-). As usual a great post...
 
Your Read Your Car posts are interesting! : ) If you would see my car you would say : this lady has a nest of starlings in the gutter above who poop on her car alot.

Can't beat PB and crackers unless its Colby Cheese and crackers! :)
 
Wow - a 1986 car in the 30,000s - it's hard for me to imagine that. I used to eat soda crackers with peanut butter, and now I'm wondering why I haven't had any in quite a long time. Have a nice weekend!
 
I love peanut butter and your snack is one of my favorites!

Thanks for sharing this week Mr. Jim. Always enjoy your interesting facts. xo
 
I see people using "The Club." It seems to be working for them. I haven't had a car for a few years - and none of the Metro Buses or Trains have been stolen while i was riding them.

I prefer shirts with pockets, too.

Golly, i enjoy your posts.
-g-
 
PB and crackers -- one of my favorite snacks. The Club -- remember it well and the ads on TV! I need pockets -- if it doesn't have a pocket ... forget it. Always a fun post. Happy 5 Day!
 
LOL... I could come close to your ugly feet...but I keep my nails nicer...so you would win:))
 
Wow, that car is low mileage indeed. I have a 2002 E320 with just over 20,000 miles on it. I don't get out much either. Well not in that car.

Have a terrific day. :)
 
My husband used to have the club, Dr Jim :)
 
I did use the club!

I agree with you that if it costs it is not free. I keep getting an ad for something that says it is free but when you get to the end you have to pay 5 smackers for shipping/handling. That's not free!

Sometimes dancers, especially ballerinas who did pointe (toe shoes) have ugly feet. Toes are gnarled from all the years of dancing on them.
 
Hmm, I've often thought about the club for my 1959 mini but Robert always tells me that if someone wants to steal the thing the club wouldn't stop them. I guess he's right because a few strong guys could just pick the little thing up and walk away with it. :)
 
I have never had that kind of club - sandwich yes. And your home is beautiful, but your granddaughter is the cutest. sandie
 
wow, i wish my hubby would wash his, but the one time he did we ended up with "pink" clothing. ha. ha!! ( :
sounds fun to use your "Coke rewards"... that is fun!
 
Hey! Peanut butter and crackers are one of my favorite snacks too! :) Yep. I'm a peanut butter addict. So creamy-yummy. That with the salt in the crackers makes for a perfect combo for me! Have a great weekend. Jim!
 

Post a Comment



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?